Paul W. Norris is a Shareholder and a member of the Firms Litigation Group. What is probate? Example of petition to remove executor? - Answers Certainly, if there is an issue which requires immediate attention you should not sit idly while the executor potentially permanently harms the estate. Forms, Independent & Resolutions, Corporate This part isor should befun! In situations where the judge cant establish a legal executor of estate through a will, theyll appoint someone to the job, usually a close relative. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Order Specials, Start An executor of estate is also known as a personal representative, or in older documents an executrix to reference a female executor. Agreements, Sale Mismanaging funds, failing to file probate or distribute the estate could lead to removal of the executor.