Unfortunately, the answer is yes, if the jury believes that one witness beyond a reasonable doubt. is a child testimony enough to convict someone So long as the court is satisfied that the minor child is old enough to know the difference between the truth and a lie, they qualify as a witness in a court of law. In general of course, prosecutors prefer to have some supporting evidence (either additional witnesses, or circumstantial evidence - like DNA.). California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Is a witness statement enough to convict?